Sudan vs United States: Compare Statistics

Side-by-side comparison of 88 key metrics across economy, population, geography, and more — latest data through 2026.

Summary

United States has 6.6 times as many people as Sudan (349.13 million vs 52.88 million). United States's economy is 541 times the size of Sudan's ($32.95 trillion vs $60.88 billion GDP).

Comparing Sudan and United States: United States leads on Top Exporting Countries (3.19 trillion USD) against Sudan (358.10 million USD); Sudan leads on Population living in slums (70.37 %) against United States (0.05 %); United States leads on Mobile Internet Speed (37.49 Mbps) against Sudan (0.06 Mbps). Across 88 compared metrics, Sudan wins on 21 and United States wins on 67.

  • Communications: 5 metrics compared
  • Economy: 18 metrics compared
  • Environment: 8 metrics compared
  • Geography: 5 metrics compared
  • Government: 6 metrics compared
  • Health: 11 metrics compared
  • Military and Security: 3 metrics compared
  • People and Society: 30 metrics compared
  • Transportation: 1 metric compared
  • Travel and Tourism: 1 metric compared

Communications

5 metrics
Metric🇸🇩 Sudan🇺🇸 United StatesShare
Fixed Broadband Penetration0.06 subscriptions per 100 inhabitants37.49 subscriptions per 100 inhabitants★
Internet Penetration Rate (%)18.6 %87.27 %★
Internet Usage Rate by Country (% of Population)26.44 %90.34 %★
Mobile Internet Speed0.06 Mbps37.49 Mbps★
Press Freedom Index Score30.34 points65.49 points★

Economy

18 metrics
Metric🇸🇩 Sudan🇺🇸 United StatesShare
Agriculture Value Added as a Share of GDP by Country5.50B $350.60B $★
Gross Domestic Product (GDP) by Country in Current US Dollars60.88B $32.95T $★
AI Investment (% of GDP)2.89 %21.84 %★
Bank Account Ownership Rate15.27 %93.58 %★
Female Labor Force Participation Rate14.59 %67.75 %★
Gender Pay Gap Percentage62.5 %★11.19 %
Gender Wage Gap62.5 %11.19 %★
Highest GDP per Capita Countries1,873.39 USD76,931.31 USD★
Inflation Rate138.81 %8 %★
R&D Expenditure (% of GDP)0.23 %2.5 %★
Robotics Research Funding0.23 USD2.5 USD★
Share of population in poverty ($3 a day)10.11.25★
Tax Burden (% of GDP)7.39 %★10.85 %
Tax Revenue (% of GDP)7.39 % of GDP10.85 % of GDP★
Top Exporting Countries358.10M USD3.19T USD★
Top FDI Inflows (% of GDP)1.37 %★1.3 %
Youth Labor Force Participation Rate37.52 %★61.79 %
Youth Unemployment Rate12 %8.11 %★

Environment

8 metrics
Metric🇸🇩 Sudan🇺🇸 United StatesShare
Annual CO₂ Emissions Growth (abs)79,278-14.29M★
Annual Forest Area Change Rate-174,139.84 %-72,000 %★
Average Annual Temperature27.76 °C★10.43 °C
Global Precipitation Distribution129.81 mm810.4 mm★
Protected Land Area for Adaptation2.7 sq km12.85 sq km★
Protected Land Area Percentage2.8 %12.9 %★
Total Renewable Groundwater Resources by Country3 Cubic meters per year1,383 Cubic meters per year★
Total Threatened Mammal Species19 species★43 species

Geography

5 metrics
Metric🇸🇩 Sudan🇺🇸 United StatesShare
Percentage of land area by degree of urbanization0.63 %2.11 %★
Above-Ground Biomass in Forest (tonnes/ha)55.9894.67★
Agricultural land1.13M sq. km4.17M sq. km★
Airports per 1,000 Sq Km1.87M9.15M★
Dam capacity per capita379.53 cubic meters per inhabitant2,113 cubic meters per inhabitant★

Government

6 metrics
Metric🇸🇩 Sudan🇺🇸 United StatesShare
Rule of Law Index by Country1.83 %88.3 %★
Corruption Perception Index15 index★65 index
Corruption Perceptions Index Score15 index65 index★
LGBT Rights Index Score-2.437.08★
Prison Population Rate44 per 100,000★703 per 100,000
Public Sector Corruption Perception15★65

Health

11 metrics
Metric🇸🇩 Sudan🇺🇸 United StatesShare
Change in Measles Immunization Rate46 %92 %★
Diabetes Prevalence (% of Population)19★13.7
Female Life Expectancy Leaders66.52 years78.89 years★
Global Stillbirth Rate Trends2.15 per 1,000 births0.27 per 1,000 births★
Health Care Spending per Capita-73.45 USD15,459.46 USD★
Health Coverage Index Score48 score88 score★
Highest Male Life Expectancy66.52 years78.89 years★
Hospital Beds per Capita0.66 beds per 1,0002.7 beds per 1,000★
Nurses and Midwives Density1.08 per 1,000 people11.59 per 1,000 people★
Out-of-Pocket Health Spending57.37 %10.93 %★
Total Number of Doctors0.252.71★

Military and Security

3 metrics
Metric🇸🇩 Sudan🇺🇸 United StatesShare
Active Military Personnel104,000 personnel1.36M personnel★
Military Expenditure (% of GDP)0.93 %★3.4 %
Total Armed Forces Personnel (PPP)144,0001.40M★

People and Society

30 metrics
Metric🇸🇩 Sudan🇺🇸 United StatesShare
Currently married (Percent)60.45 %★51.38 %
Human Capital Index0.380.72★
Life expectancy at birth71.05 years83.22 years★
Median age of population18.69 years38.79 years★
Population Change1.04M persons2.26M persons★
Population density29.69 per sq. km★38.15 per sq. km
Total population52.88M persons349.13M persons★
Academic Freedom Index0.210.4★
Average Female Breast Size by Country: Worldwide Data & RankingsAAC★
Beer Consumption per Capita0 liters3.86 liters★
Crude Birth Rate33 per 1,000 people★10.6 per 1,000 people
Female population of reproductive age13.05M persons78.56M persons★
Female Tertiary Enrollment Rate (%)15.9 %102.75 %★
Fixed Broadband Penetration Rate0.06 %37.49 %★
Global Average Sex Ratio at Birth103.53 male/female104.75 male/female★
Human Development Index0.180.75★
Learning-adjusted years of school4.08 years11.07 years★
Length of paid parental leave for mother0 days183.4 days★
Mean Male Height (cm)166.63177.13★
Mean Years of Schooling4.38 years13.32 years★
Old-Age Dependency Ratio5.72 %★26.8 %
Percentage of population by degree of urbanization74.58 %★74.52 %
Population living in slums70.37 %★0.05 %
Total deaths315,004.2 persons★2.87M persons
Total demand for family planning (Percent)29.18 %65.73 %★
Total fertility rate4.13 per woman★1.61 per woman
Total net-migration-318,951.7 persons1.49M persons★
Under-five mortality rate51.63 per live births5.52 per live births★
Urban Population Annual Growth Rate2.57 %★0.61 %
Voting Age Population64.11 millions★38.51 millions

Transportation

1 metric
Metric🇸🇩 Sudan🇺🇸 United StatesShare
Air Travel Trips Per Capita (PPP)0.072.06★

Travel and Tourism

1 metric
Metric🇸🇩 Sudan🇺🇸 United StatesShare
Tourism Receipts per Capita1.06B USD172.28B USD★

Frequently Asked Questions About Sudan vs United States

Which has a larger population, Sudan or United States?▾

United States. United States has 6.6 times as many people as Sudan (349.13 million vs 52.88 million). Data for 2026.

Which has a bigger economy, Sudan or United States?▾

United States. United States's economy is 541 times the size of Sudan's ($32.95 trillion vs $60.88 billion GDP). Data for 2026.

Which is richer per person, Sudan or United States?▾

United States is richer per person: GDP per capita is about $94,373 in United States vs $1,151 in Sudan (2026 GDP in current US dollars divided by population).

Related comparisons

Sudan vs United States: Population & GDP Compared | Geo Factbook