Mexico vs South Sudan: Compare Statistics

Side-by-side comparison of 135 key metrics across economy, population, geography, and more — latest data through 2026.

Summary

Mexico has 10.7 times as many people as South Sudan (133.03 million vs 12.43 million). Mexico's economy is 246 times the size of South Sudan's ($2.29 trillion vs $9.32 billion GDP).

Comparing Mexico and South Sudan: South Sudan leads on Major Urban Areas Population (459,000 people) against Mexico (22.28 people); Mexico leads on Mobile Internet Speed (20.75 Mbps) against South Sudan (0.00 Mbps); Mexico leads on Fixed Broadband Penetration (20.75 subscriptions per 100 inhabitants) against South Sudan (0.00 subscriptions per 100 inhabitants). Across 135 compared metrics, Mexico wins on 90 and South Sudan wins on 37.

  • Communications: 7 metrics compared
  • Economy: 46 metrics compared
  • Environment: 11 metrics compared
  • Geography: 5 metrics compared
  • Government: 8 metrics compared
  • Health: 17 metrics compared
  • Military and Security: 3 metrics compared
  • People and Society: 33 metrics compared
  • Transportation: 3 metrics compared
  • Travel and Tourism: 1 metric compared
  • Other: 1 metric compared

Communications

7 metrics
Metric🇲🇽 Mexico🇸🇸 South SudanShare
Fixed Broadband Penetration20.75 subscriptions per 100 inhabitants★0 subscriptions per 100 inhabitants
Internet Penetration Rate (%)69.63 %★6.67 %
Internet Usage Rate by Country (% of Population)71.49 %★9.27 %
Internet Userspercent of population: 81% (2023 est.)percent of population: 9% (2022 est.)
Mobile Internet Speed20.75 Mbps★0 Mbps
Press Freedom Index Score45.55 points51.63 points★
Waterways2,900see entry for Sudan

Economy

46 metrics
Metric🇲🇽 Mexico🇸🇸 South SudanShare
Agriculture Value Added as a Share of GDP by Country69.44B $★175.53M $
Gross Domestic Product (GDP) by Country in Current US Dollars2.29T $★9.32B $
AI Investment (% of GDP)23.74 %★5.75 %
Bank Account Ownership Rate36.04 %★8.57 %
Commercial Bank Prime Lending Rate (%)7.34 %13.38 %★
Current Health Expenditure (% of GDP)5.4 % of GDP6.4 % of GDP★
Ease of Doing Business Index86.1★26.2
Electricity Consumption258.7391.8★
Electricity Exports7.31★0
Electricity from Fossil Fuels71100★
Electricity from Hydroelectric Plants17★0
Electricity from Nuclear Fuels2★0
Electricity from Other Renewables9★1
Electricity Imports3.53★0
Electricity Installed Capacity72.5680,400★
Electricity Production302.7412.8★
Energy Consumption per Capita (USD)57.54 USD per capita★2.09 USD per capita
Female Labor Force Participation Rate51.44 %72.03 %★
Gini Index Coefficient43.544★
Gross National Saving21.4★3.6
Industrial Production Growth Rate (%)0.2 %★-36.8 %
Inflation Rate4.72 %★91.44 %
Inflation Rate (Consumer Prices)4.7 %★91.4 %
Military Expenditures (% of GDP)0.9 % of GDP2 % of GDP★
Natural Gas Consumption81.61★0
Natural Gas Exports36.81★0
Natural Gas Imports50.12★0
Natural Gas Production31.57★0
Natural Gas Proved Reserves279.8★63.71
Population Below Poverty Line36.3 people★82.3 people
Public Debt45.1★86.6
Real GDP Growth Rate (USD)1.5 USD★-5.2 USD
Real Interest Rate Trends3.97 %★-55 %
Refined Petroleum Products Consumption1.988,000★
Refined Petroleum Products Exports155,800★0
Refined Petroleum Products Imports867,500★7,160
Refined Petroleum Products Production844,600★0
Remittances3.79.5★
Revenue from Forest Resources0.12.65★
Share of population in poverty ($3 a day)4.44★76.5
Taxes and Other Revenues13.44★8.5
Top Exporting Countries414.50B USD★4.40B USD
Top FDI Inflows (% of GDP)2.08 %★0.01 %
Unemployment Rate2.8 %★12.5 %
Youth Labor Force Participation Rate61.74 %★73.41 %
Youth Unemployment Rate5.84 %★18.52 %

Environment

11 metrics
Metric🇲🇽 Mexico🇸🇸 South SudanShare
Annual CO₂ Emissions Growth (abs)2.73M29,261★
Annual Forest Area Change Rate-127,765.63 %1,500 %★
Average Annual Temperature21.68 °C28.19 °C★
Carbon Dioxide Emissions441.051.73★
Global Precipitation Distribution809.08 mm★690.12 mm
Population Distributionmost of the population is found in the middle of the country between the states of Jalisco and Veracruz; approximately a quarter of the population lives in and around Mexico Cityclusters found in urban areas, particularly in the western interior and around the White Nile, as shown in this population distribution map
Protected Land Area for Adaptation15.55 sq km★15.37 sq km
Protected Land Area Percentage15.3 %15.4 %★
Total Renewable Groundwater Resources by Country150 Cubic meters per year★4 Cubic meters per year
Total Renewable Water Resources461.89★49.5
Total Threatened Mammal Species97 species18 species★

Geography

5 metrics
Metric🇲🇽 Mexico🇸🇸 South SudanShare
Percentage of land area by degree of urbanization1.86 %★0.54 %
Agricultural land1.04M sq. km★282,548.2 sq. km
Airports per 1,000 Sq Km1.94M★631,930
Coastline Length (km)9,330 km★0 km
Irrigated Land59,910★1,000

Government

8 metrics
Metric🇲🇽 Mexico🇸🇸 South SudanShare
Rule of Law Index by Country17.92 %★0.84 %
Administrative Divisions32★10
Corruption Perception Index26 index8 index★
Corruption Perceptions Index Score26 index★8 index
Independence16★9
LGBT Rights Index Score6.13★-0.43
Public Sector Corruption Perception268★
Suffrage Participation Rate1818

Health

17 metrics
Metric🇲🇽 Mexico🇸🇸 South SudanShare
Change in Measles Immunization Rate80 %★72 %
Diabetes Prevalence (% of Population)16.4★4.6
Female Life Expectancy Leaders75.26 years★57.74 years
Global Stillbirth Rate Trends0.64 per 1,000 births★2.76 per 1,000 births
Health Care Spending per Capita1,579.68 USD★191.11 USD
Health Coverage Index Score79 score★41 score
Health Expenditure (% of GDP)6.1 % of GDP★5.9 % of GDP
Highest Male Life Expectancy75.26 years★57.74 years
HIV/AIDS Adult Prevalence Rate0.4 %★2.1 %
Malaria Incidence Rate0.1 cases per 1,000★254.08 cases per 1,000
Maternal Mortality Ratio (%)42 %★692 %
Nurses and Midwives Density3.03 per 1,000 people★0.69 per 1,000 people
Obesity Adult Prevalence Rate (%)28.9 %6.6 %★
Out-of-Pocket Health Spending41.24 %27.14 %★
People Living With HIV/AIDS340,000180,000★
Total Number of Doctors2.59★0.04
Underweight Children Under 54.2NA

Military and Security

3 metrics
Metric🇲🇽 Mexico🇸🇸 South SudanShare
Active Military Personnel216,000 personnel★53,000 personnel
Military Expenditure (% of GDP)0.74 %★3.42 %
Total Armed Forces Personnel (PPP)341,000★53,000

People and Society

33 metrics
Metric🇲🇽 Mexico🇸🇸 South SudanShare
Currently married (Percent)51.87 %73.25 %★
Human Capital Index0.63★0.31
Life expectancy at birth80.06 years★61.29 years
Median age of population29.96 years★19.02 years
Population Change1.20M persons★404,178 persons
Population density67.89 per sq. km22.28 per sq. km★
Total population133.03M persons★12.43M persons
Academic Freedom Index0.71★0.05
Birth Rate (%)14.73 %35.68 %★
Contraceptive Prevalence Rate73.1 %NA
Crude Birth Rate15.46 per 1,000 people29.22 per 1,000 people★
Death Rate (%)6.04 %★8.65 %
Education Expenditure (% of GDP)4.1 % of GDP★1.6 % of GDP
Female population of reproductive age35.92M persons★3.22M persons
Fixed Broadband Penetration Rate20.75 %★0 %
Global Average Sex Ratio at Birth103.66 male/female★102.92 male/female
Labor Force Participation Rate60.96★5.09
Learning-adjusted years of school9.01 years★2.94 years
Length of paid parental leave for mother0 days0 days
Major Urban Areas Population22.28 people459,000 people★
Military Service Age and Obligation1818
Old-Age Dependency Ratio11.9 %5.09 %★
Percentage of population by degree of urbanization77.59 %★65.41 %
Physician Density2.59 people/sq km★0.04 people/sq km
Population Growth Rate0.81 %4.52 %★
Population living in slums15.76 %94.2 %★
Primary School Pupil-Teacher Ratio26.93★46.75
Total deaths685,869.9 persons122,327.9 persons★
Total demand for family planning (Percent)62.6 %★29.16 %
Total fertility rate1.84 per woman3.62 per woman★
Total net-migration-98,968.7 persons161,320.7 persons★
Under-five mortality rate11.69 per live births★97.11 per live births
Urban Population Annual Growth Rate1.19 %3.46 %★

Transportation

3 metrics
Metric🇲🇽 Mexico🇸🇸 South SudanShare
Air Travel Trips Per Capita (PPP)0.48★0.01
Airports1,580★89
Heliports488★2

Travel and Tourism

1 metric
Metric🇲🇽 Mexico🇸🇸 South SudanShare
Tourism Receipts per Capita33.50B USD★246.80M USD

Other

1 metric
Metric🇲🇽 Mexico🇸🇸 South SudanShare
Current Bank Rate6.5 %13 %★

Frequently Asked Questions About Mexico vs South Sudan

Which has a larger population, Mexico or South Sudan?▾

Mexico. Mexico has 10.7 times as many people as South Sudan (133.03 million vs 12.43 million). Data for 2026.

Which has a bigger economy, Mexico or South Sudan?▾

Mexico. Mexico's economy is 246 times the size of South Sudan's ($2.29 trillion vs $9.32 billion GDP). Data for 2026.

Which is richer per person, Mexico or South Sudan?▾

Mexico is richer per person: GDP per capita is about $17,235 in Mexico vs $749.57 in South Sudan (2026 GDP in current US dollars divided by population).

Related comparisons