Malaysia vs Northern Mariana Islands: Compare Statistics

Side-by-side comparison of 71 key metrics across economy, population, geography, and more — latest data through 2026.

Summary

Malaysia has 850 times as many people as Northern Mariana Islands (36.4 million vs 42,804). Malaysia's economy is 700 times the size of Northern Mariana Islands's ($466.53 billion vs $666.2 million GDP).

Comparing Malaysia and Northern Mariana Islands: Malaysia leads on Agricultural land (85,710 sq. km) against Northern Mariana Islands (5.40 sq. km); Northern Mariana Islands leads on Major Urban Areas Population (51,000 people) against Malaysia (8.62 people); Malaysia leads on Irrigated Land (4,420) against Northern Mariana Islands (1). Across 71 compared metrics, Malaysia wins on 32 and Northern Mariana Islands wins on 22.

  • Communications: 4 metrics compared
  • Economy: 17 metrics compared
  • Environment: 7 metrics compared
  • Geography: 5 metrics compared
  • Government: 4 metrics compared
  • Health: 6 metrics compared
  • People and Society: 26 metrics compared
  • Transportation: 2 metrics compared

Communications

4 metrics
Metric🇲🇾 Malaysia🇲🇵 Northern Mariana IslandsShare
Internet Userspercent of population: 98% (2023 est.)percent of population: 25.1% (2021 est.)
Radios10.9NA
Televisions10.8NA
Waterways7,296none

Economy

17 metrics
Metric🇲🇾 Malaysia🇲🇵 Northern Mariana IslandsShare
Gross Domestic Product (GDP) by Country in Current US Dollars466.53B $★666.20M $
Current Health Expenditure (% of GDP)3.8 % of GDPNA
Electricity Consumption136.948,300★
Electricity Exports3★0
Electricity Imports33★0
Electricity Production148.360,600★
Energy Consumption per Capita (USD)123.76 USD per capita★0 USD per capita
Industrial Production Growth Rate (%)1.43 %4.3 %★
Inflation Rate (Consumer Prices)2.49 %0.3 %★
Population Below Poverty Line5.6 peopleNA
Private Investment (% of GDP)14.17 % of GDP★10.68 % of GDP
Public Debt60.277.1★
Real GDP Growth Rate (USD)5.1 USD16.6 USD★
Revenue from Forest Resources1.57★0
Taxes and Other Revenues11.6531.4★
Top Exporting Countries313.25B USD★244.00M USD
Unemployment Rate4.61 %★11.2 %

Environment

7 metrics
Metric🇲🇾 Malaysia🇲🇵 Northern Mariana IslandsShare
Annual Forest Area Change Rate-60,000 %0 %★
Carbon Dioxide Emissions262.460★
Continental Shelf200200
Population Distributiona highly uneven distribution, with over 80% of the population residing on the Malay Peninsulaapproximately 90% of the population lives on the island of Saipan
Protected Land Area for Adaptation13.3 sq km★0.35 sq km
Protected Land Area Percentage13.3 %★2.8 %
Total Threatened Mammal Species80 species3 species★

Geography

5 metrics
Metric🇲🇾 Malaysia🇲🇵 Northern Mariana IslandsShare
Percentage of land area by degree of urbanization4.11 %5.17 %★
Agricultural land85,710 sq. km★5.4 sq. km
Airports per 1,000 Sq Km328,550★460
Coastline Length (km)4,675 km★1,482 km
Irrigated Land4,420★1

Government

4 metrics
Metric🇲🇾 Malaysia🇲🇵 Northern Mariana IslandsShare
Administrative Divisions13no first-order administrative divisions as defined by the US government, but 4 municipalities are considered second-order: Northern Islands, Rota, Saipan, Tinian
Independence31none (commonwealth in political union with the US)
Prison Population Rate160 per 100,000★319 per 100,000
Suffrage Participation Rate1818

Health

6 metrics
Metric🇲🇾 Malaysia🇲🇵 Northern Mariana IslandsShare
Access to Safe Drinking Water94.7 %★81.45 %
Female Life Expectancy Leaders76.82 years78.95 years★
Highest Male Life Expectancy76.82 years78.95 years★
HIV/AIDS Adult Prevalence Rate0.3 %NA
People Living With HIV/AIDS92,000NA
Underweight Children Under 514.1NA

People and Society

26 metrics
Metric🇲🇾 Malaysia🇲🇵 Northern Mariana IslandsShare
Currently married (Percent)58.88 %★34.34 %
Life expectancy at birth80.87 years81.29 years★
Median age of population31.44 years38.91 years★
Population Change428,622.9 persons★-690.1 persons
Population density110.8 per sq. km93.22 per sq. km★
Total population36.40M persons★42,803.5 persons
Birth Rate (%)14.05 %15.8 %★
Contraceptive Prevalence Rate52.2 %NA
Crude Birth Rate12.36 per 1,000 people★12.11 per 1,000 people
Death Rate (%)5.8 %★5.91 %
Education Expenditure (% of GDP)3.9 % of GDPNA
Female population of reproductive age9.69M persons★8,229.85 persons
Global Average Sex Ratio at Birth106.37 male/female115.44 male/female★
Labor Force Participation Rate16.7427,970★
Major Urban Areas Population8.62 people51,000 people★
Old-Age Dependency Ratio10.6 %★12.74 %
Percentage of population by degree of urbanization83.21 %★68.95 %
Physician Density1.54 people/sq kmNA
Population Growth Rate0.97 %★-0.33 %
Population living in slums0.2 %★0.2 %
Total deaths179,998.3 persons232.4 persons★
Total demand for family planning (Percent)42.17 %★36.78 %
Total fertility rate1.53 per woman2.24 per woman★
Total net-migration162,673.4 persons★-899.1 persons
Under-five mortality rate5.53 per live births★5.59 per live births
Urban Population Annual Growth Rate1.79 %★-1.57 %

Transportation

2 metrics
Metric🇲🇾 Malaysia🇲🇵 Northern Mariana IslandsShare
Airports100★4
Heliports24★7

Frequently Asked Questions About Malaysia vs Northern Mariana Islands

Which has a larger population, Malaysia or Northern Mariana Islands?▾

Malaysia. Malaysia has 850 times as many people as Northern Mariana Islands (36.4 million vs 42,804). Data for 2026.

Which has a bigger economy, Malaysia or Northern Mariana Islands?▾

Malaysia. Malaysia's economy is 700 times the size of Northern Mariana Islands's ($466.53 billion vs $666.2 million GDP). Data for 2026.

Which is richer per person, Malaysia or Northern Mariana Islands?▾

Northern Mariana Islands is richer per person: GDP per capita is about $15,564 in Northern Mariana Islands vs $12,818 in Malaysia (2026 GDP in current US dollars divided by population).

Related comparisons